Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Longfellow Ave  »  712 Longfellow Ave

712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,356

Lot & Building Information for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 1,461
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.058 i
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,435,470, the tax amount paid for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $25,896.

When was 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold and what was the last sale price?

712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 07/09/2021 for $2,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $2,250,000
04/28/2016 $1,315,000
04/30/1996 $19,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2020 Financing Statement
10/12/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
04/28/2016 Quitclaim Deed
04/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
12/09/2011 Trust Deed
07/22/2010 Trust Deed
01/21/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,896
Current property tax $26,356
Market value $2,435,470
Tax per sqft $18

Special Assessments And Penalties for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,435,470 1.0633 $25,896 +2.19%
2024-2025 $2,387,717 1.0613 $25,341 +2.16%
2023-2024 $2,340,900 1.0596 $24,804 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,295,000 1.0614 $24,359 +56.45%
2021-2022 $1,466,903 1.0614 $15,570 +0.58%

Permits for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/14/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 712 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.