Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  30th St  »  417 30th St

417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $3,699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,660

Lot & Building Information for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 2,312
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.048
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,772,980, the tax amount paid for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $40,118.

When was 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 10/25/2024 for $3,699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $3,699,000
01/14/2022 $3,450,000
02/16/2018 $2,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2039
11/01/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/25/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/06/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
02/16/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
02/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,118
Current property tax $40,660
Market value $3,772,980
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,772,980 1.0633 $40,118 +3.25%
2024-2025 $3,661,167 1.0613 $38,856 +2.16%
2023-2024 $3,589,380 1.0596 $38,033 +19.14%
2022-2023 $3,007,523 1.0614 $31,922 +2.00%
2021-2022 $2,948,553 1.0614 $31,296 +0.58%

Permits for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/19/2024
11/19/2024
11/19/2024
11/19/2024
10/14/2024
01/17/2023
02/19/2014
Unlock the permit history for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 30th Street, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.