Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Longfellow Ave  »  249 Longfellow Ave

249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Alternate address(es) 3205 Highland Ave
3207 Highland Ave
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 07/27/2018
Sale price $2,935,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,667

Lot & Building Information for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 5,632
Total sqft 6,362
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.076
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2023
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 2023 and has a total of 5,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,406,769, the tax amount paid for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $78,756.

When was 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold?

249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 01/13/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2018 $2,935,000
11/29/2016 $2,550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/05/2021 Covenant and Agreement
01/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
01/04/2021 Agreement
07/27/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2016 Affidavit
07/22/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,756
Current property tax $79,667
Market value $7,406,769
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,406,769 1.0633 $78,756 +126.64%
2024-2025 $3,274,304 1.0613 $34,750 +2.16%
2023-2024 $3,210,108 1.0596 $34,014 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,147,170 1.0614 $33,404 +2.00%
2021-2022 $3,085,467 1.0614 $32,749 +0.58%

Permits for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/29/2022
12/29/2022
03/16/2022
03/16/2022
03/16/2022
03/16/2022
08/09/2021
08/09/2021
08/09/2021
08/09/2021
Unlock the permit history for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Longfellow Avenue, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.