Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  31st St  »  322 31st St

322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 09/14/2021
Sale price $5,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,738

Lot & Building Information for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 3,304
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.048
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 3,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,528.

What is the year built & the current market value of 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,466,280.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2021 $5,050,000
06/24/2014 $1,675,000
06/06/2014 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/14/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2017 Trust Deed 08/26/2042
09/15/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
07/03/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,123
Current property tax $58,738
Market value $5,466,280
Tax per sqft $18

Special Assessments And Penalties for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,466,280 1.0633 $58,123 +2.19%
2024-2025 $5,359,099 1.0613 $56,876 +2.16%
2023-2024 $5,254,020 1.0596 $55,672 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,151,000 1.0614 $54,673 +61.44%
2021-2022 $3,190,563 1.0614 $33,865 +0.58%

Permits for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/30/2021
12/04/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 31st Street, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.