Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  13th St  »  20 13th St

20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $33,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,861

Lot & Building Information for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 2,655
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1212)
Acreage 0.065 i
Year built 1941
Year last altered 1975
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1212) located at 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 2,655 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12,617.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,161,855.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $33,500,000
09/01/2017 $3,586,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Correction Grant Deed
02/13/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/27/2020 Termination Financing Statement
09/01/2017 Release
09/01/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
05/28/2015 Lease
12/05/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,253
Current property tax $44,861
Market value $4,161,855

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,161,855 1.0633 $44,253 +2.19%
2024-2025 $4,080,251 1.0613 $43,304 +2.16%
2023-2024 $4,000,247 1.0596 $42,387 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,921,812 1.0614 $41,626 +2.00%
2021-2022 $3,844,915 1.0614 $40,810 +0.58%

Permits for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,248
Median age 42
Average household income $235,429
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,922
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 13th Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map