Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Pier Ave  »  117 Pier Ave

117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Alternate address(es) 1200 Hermosa Ave
1212 Hermosa Ave
111 Pier Ave
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 01/30/2004
Sale price $4,550,045
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,237

Lot & Building Information for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 14,273
Building class Store
Acreage 0.168 i
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1982

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 14,273 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,584,039.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2004 $4,550,045

Title Documents for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/09/2014 Subordination
07/09/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2010 Acceptance
01/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,008
Current property tax $74,237
Market value $6,584,039

Special Assessments And Penalties for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,584,039 1.0633 $70,008 +2.19%
2024-2025 $6,454,941 1.0613 $68,506 +2.16%
2023-2024 $6,328,375 1.0596 $67,055 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,204,290 1.0614 $65,852 +2.00%
2021-2022 $6,082,638 1.0614 $64,561 +0.58%

Permits for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2025
07/14/2025
04/10/2025
04/03/2025
03/21/2024
10/12/2022
09/29/2014
08/22/2013
06/18/2013
Unlock the permit history for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,248
Median age 42
Average household income $235,429
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,922
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).