Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Artesia Blvd  »  950 Artesia Blvd

950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 07/22/1988
Sale price $1,089,000
Current property tax $66,042

Lot & Building Information for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 14,786
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.626 i
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

How many square feet does 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 14,786 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,763,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1988 $1,089,000

Title Documents for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Claim of Mechanics Lien
12/17/2025 Mechanics Lien
11/21/2025 Mechanics Lien
10/10/2024 Acceptance
08/29/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
09/23/2022 City Action
10/26/2005 Substitution Trustee
10/30/1997 Deed
09/07/1989 Deed
07/22/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,278
Current property tax $66,042
Market value $5,763,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,763,000 1.0633 $61,278 +48.20%
2024-2025 $3,896,118 1.0613 $41,350 +2.16%
2023-2024 $3,819,725 1.0596 $40,474 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,744,829 1.0614 $39,748 +2.00%
2021-2022 $3,671,402 1.0614 $38,968 +0.58%

Permits for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/12/2025
03/12/2025
03/12/2025
03/12/2025
11/12/2024
11/12/2024
11/12/2024
11/12/2024
10/08/2024
10/08/2024
Unlock the permit history for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,248
Median age 42
Average household income $235,429
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,922
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 Artesia Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).