Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Aviation Blvd  »  1060 Aviation Blvd

1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,226

Lot & Building Information for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 4,030
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 4,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $595.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,998,522.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $2,400,000
07/28/2017 $2,483,500
09/15/1994 $93,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2026 Agreement
03/11/2026 Subordination
03/11/2026 Request Notice Default
03/11/2026 Assignment Trust Deed
03/11/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/10/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/22/2021 Agreement
Subordination
09/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,250
Current property tax $22,226
Market value $1,998,522

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,998,522 1.0633 $21,250 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,959,336 1.0613 $20,794 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,920,919 1.0596 $20,354 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,883,255 1.0614 $19,989 +2.00%
2021-2022 $1,846,329 1.0614 $19,597 +0.58%

Permits for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/03/2025
10/18/2021
10/18/2021
10/18/2021
10/18/2021
12/11/2014
07/24/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,063
Median age 42.7
Average household income $236,178
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,934
Owner occupied units 50.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,680,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1060 Aviation Boulevard, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).