Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  11th St  »  66 11th St

66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 12/16/2024
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,036

Lot & Building Information for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 3,002
Total sqft 4,198
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.067
Buildings on lot 2
Units 11
Year built 1911
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 3,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,865.

What is the year built & the current market value of 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,712,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2024 $5,600,000
11/24/2004 $1,550,015
11/02/1995 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2025 Assignment of Rents
02/13/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/16/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/08/2023 Release
09/15/2023 Release
09/15/2023 Release
07/25/2023 Notice Action
05/01/2023 Mechanics Lien
03/29/2022 Restriction
01/19/2016 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $60,736
Current property tax $65,036
Market value $5,712,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,712,000 1.0633 $60,736 +33.45%
2024-2025 $4,288,385 1.0613 $45,513 +2.16%
2023-2024 $4,204,332 1.0596 $44,549 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,121,926 1.0614 $43,750 +2.83%
2021-2022 $4,008,679 1.0614 $42,548 +0.58%

Permits for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,063
Median age 42.7
Average household income $236,178
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,934
Owner occupied units 50.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,680,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 11th Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).