Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  2nd St  »  420 2nd St

The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach
Alternate address(es) 414 2nd St
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 08/19/2021
Sale price $112,500,000
Current property tax $1,344,836

Lot & Building Information for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 46,274
Total sqft 173,186
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 2.07 i
Buildings on lot 7
Units 168
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1977
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1971 and has a total of 46,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,098,059, the tax amount paid for The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $1,298,268.

When was The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold and what was the last sale price?

The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $112,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 168 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $112,500,000
08/19/2021 $41,625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2024 Agreement
10/08/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/19/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/19/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2036
08/19/2021 Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2021 Grant Deed
08/19/2021 Grant Deed
02/26/2020 Easement
06/05/2008 Easement
10/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for The Gallery - The Gallery - 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,298,269
Current property tax $1,344,836
Market value $122,098,059

Special Assessments And Penalties for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $122,098,059 1.0633 $1,298,269 +2.19%
2024-2025 $119,703,038 1.0613 $1,270,408 +2.36%
2023-2024 $117,132,446 1.0596 $1,241,135 +174.97%
2022-2023 $42,526,480 1.0614 $451,376 -46.23%
2021-2022 $79,096,187 1.0614 $839,527 +0.57%

Permits for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/28/2025
05/28/2025
05/28/2025
05/28/2025
05/28/2025
01/04/2024
07/14/2022
07/14/2022
Unlock the permit history for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,248
Median age 42
Average household income $235,429
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,922
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 2nd Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).