Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Cypress Ave  »  511 Cypress Ave

511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 09/18/2015
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,576

Lot & Building Information for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 3,176
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 3,176 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,026,345.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2015 $850,000
04/27/1994 $60,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/18/2016 Financing Statement
10/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
10/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/09/2015 Affidavit
Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/23/1996 Deed
04/27/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,913
Current property tax $11,576
Market value $1,026,345

Special Assessments And Penalties for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,026,345 1.0633 $10,913 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,006,222 1.0613 $10,679 +2.16%
2023-2024 $986,493 1.0596 $10,453 +1.83%
2022-2023 $967,151 1.0614 $10,265 +2.00%
2021-2022 $948,188 1.0614 $10,064 +0.58%

Permits for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,063
Median age 42.7
Average household income $236,178
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,934
Owner occupied units 50.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,680,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Cypress Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).