Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  1st St  »  722 1st St

722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach
Alternate address(es) 722 1st Pl
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 08/27/2014
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,600

Lot & Building Information for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 4,112
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703)
Acreage 0.113 i
Year built 2009
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703) located at 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 4,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $364.

What is the year built & the current market value of 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,838,821.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2014 $1,500,000
02/11/2010 $1,184,011
11/17/2004 $1,600,016
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/09/2010 Reconveyance
02/11/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/24/2008 Affidavit
12/11/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/11/2007 Deed
12/11/2007 Reconveyance
07/27/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,552
Current property tax $20,600
Market value $1,838,821

Special Assessments And Penalties for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,838,821 1.0633 $19,552 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,802,767 1.0613 $19,133 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,767,420 1.0596 $18,728 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,732,765 1.0614 $18,392 +2.00%
2021-2022 $1,698,791 1.0614 $18,031 +0.58%

Permits for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,248
Median age 42
Average household income $235,429
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 8,922
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 722 1st Street, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map