Los Angeles County  »  5521 Paradise Valley Rd

5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hidden Hills
Neighborhood Woodland Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Sale date 01/09/2023
Sale price $25,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $315,429

Lot & Building Information for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 14,678
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 7.431
Units 1
Year built 2019
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 10
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2019 and has a total of 14,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,538,347, the tax amount paid for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $312,339.

When was 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2023 $25,950,000
06/07/2019 $22,200,000
12/11/2015 $4,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2053
03/24/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2018 Notice Completion
09/26/2018 Easement
09/12/2017 Easement
07/24/2017 Covenant and Agreement
01/09/2017 Lien Involuntary
12/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $312,340
Current property tax $315,429
Market value $27,538,347
Tax per sqft $21

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,538,347 1.1342 $312,340 +4.69%
2024-2025 $26,998,380 1.1051 $298,359 +11.13%
2023-2024 $24,278,942 1.1058 $268,477 +3.29%
2022-2023 $23,802,885 1.092 $259,928 -0.03%
2021-2022 $23,336,162 1.1142 $260,012 +1.12%

Permits for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5521 Paradise Valley Road, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map