Los Angeles County  »  5417 Jed Smith Rd

5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hidden Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Sale date 07/08/1998
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,917

Lot & Building Information for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 3,853
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 1.23
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,255,256, the tax amount paid for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $14,237.

When was 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 02/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1998 $785,000
06/03/1993 $760,000
05/21/1991 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
02/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed
09/20/2018 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/25/2033
12/13/2005 Trust Deed
07/08/1998 Deed
06/03/1993 Deed
05/21/1991 Deed
12/14/1988 Deed
12/14/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,237
Current property tax $14,917
Market value $1,255,256
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,255,256 1.1342 $14,237 +4.69%
2024-2025 $1,230,644 1.1051 $13,600 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,206,515 1.1058 $13,342 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,182,858 1.092 $12,917 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,159,665 1.1142 $12,921 +1.12%

Permits for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Meadow Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 0.44
Sat Plus NR Private K-12 0 1.35
Bay Laurel Elementary School 7 Public K-5 467 1.62
Lupin Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 451 1.66
Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Sat Plus NR Private K-12 0 1.35
Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.70
George Ellery Hale Charter Academy 8 Charter 6-8 1,887 1.76
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 2.19
Qualia: The School for Deeper Learning NR Private 4-12 0 2.41

Nearest high schools

Sat Plus NR Private K-12 0 1.35
El Camino Real Senior High School 8 Charter 9-12 3,577 1.60
Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.70
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 2.19
Mesivta of Greater Los Angeles School NR Private 9-12 54 2.23

Neighbors for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas

Here are the neighbors for 5417 Jed Smith Road, Calabasas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5386 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 4,660 03/14/2024 $5,665,000
5556 Bill Cody Rd, Calabasas 3,609 09/28/2022
5376 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 5,882 09/09/2003
25081 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 8,905 07/16/2024 $9,050,000
5575 Bill Cody Rd, Calabasas 4,861 02/01/2012
25005 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 4,943 07/12/2019 $4,025,000
5373 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 3,192 12/30/2021 $5,000,000
25067 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 4,026 09/10/2018
5451 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 3,199 12/04/1992 $800,000
5364 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 3,894 03/26/2021
5330 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 5,805 04/01/2020 $6,250,000
24979 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 4,463 08/16/2005
5339 Round Meadow Rd, Calabasas 3,712 05/04/2021
5431 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 2,432 01/08/2021
25039 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 4,786 02/06/2023 $7,275,000
24934 Lewis and Clark Rd, Calabasas 3,410 12/05/2023
5485 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 3,607 11/24/1999 $1,325,013
5471 Jed Smith Rd, Calabasas 4,098 02/23/2017