Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Santa Fe Ave  »  8576 Santa Fe Ave

8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Sale date 05/11/2022
Sale price $688,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,764

Lot & Building Information for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.102
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,710, the tax amount paid for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $8,751.

When was 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 05/11/2022 for $688,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2022 $688,000
09/16/2003 $265,002
06/28/2002 $160,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2022 Trust Deed
05/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2005 Trust Deed
11/03/2005 Deed
09/16/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2003 Deed
06/28/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2002 Deed
12/04/2001 Deed
01/05/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,751
Current property tax $9,764
Market value $744,710
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $744,710 1.1751 $8,751 +1.03%
2024-2025 $730,109 1.1864 $8,662 +1.86%
2023-2024 $715,794 1.188 $8,504 +104.28%
2022-2023 $362,129 1.1495 $4,163 +1.04%
2021-2022 $355,029 1.1605 $4,120 -0.94%

Permits for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/16/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8576 Santa Fe Avenue, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redeemer Lutheran NR Private K-8 59 0.17
Liberty Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 458 0.22
KIPP Corazon Academy 6 Charter K-8 1,056 0.28
Willow Elementary 6 Public K-5 448 0.43
Pilgrim Baptist School NR Private K-12 11 0.48