Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Walnut St  »  2958 Walnut St

2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park
Alternate address(es) 2960 1/2 Walnut St
2960 Walnut St
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Current property tax $4,055

Lot & Building Information for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,540
Total sqft 2,574
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.137 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,354, the tax amount paid for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $1,578.

When was 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold?

2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 08/29/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2022 Cancellation Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/09/2021 Grant Deed
04/15/2008 Deed
04/15/2008 Deed
04/15/2008 Deed
04/15/2008 Deed
01/30/2006 Deed
01/30/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,579
Current property tax $4,055
Market value $134,354
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $134,354 1.1751 $1,579 +1.02%
2024-2025 $131,729 1.1864 $1,563 +1.86%
2023-2024 $129,155 1.188 $1,534 -78.92%
2022-2023 $633,198 1.1495 $7,279 +405.11%
2021-2022 $124,160 1.1605 $1,441 -0.93%

Permits for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.17
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.17
Hope Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 397 0.41
Lucille Roybal-Allard Elementary 5 Public K-6 478 0.42
Miles Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 854 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.17
Henry T. Gage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,195 0.52
Renuevo Elementary School NR Private PK-12 41 0.62
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.62
Renuevo Schools NR Private K-12 41 0.62

Nearest high schools

Renuevo Elementary School NR Private PK-12 41 0.62
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.62
Renuevo Schools NR Private K-12 41 0.62
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private 6-10 14 0.63
Great Commission Baptist School NR Private 1-12 0 0.81

Neighbors for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 2958 Walnut Street, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3020 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,422 08/19/2021
2944 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,180 08/19/2024
3012 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,262 02/17/2016
3036 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,056
3042 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,028 10/23/2009 $255,002
2936 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,376 12/19/2008
3018 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,080 10/02/2025
2954 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,124 08/10/2021
2930 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,478 10/19/2016 $414,000
2940 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,170 01/13/2021
2926 Walnut St, Huntington Park 2,176 12/24/2020
2922 Walnut St, Huntington Park 924 09/22/2021 $460,000
2906 Walnut St, Huntington Park 2,068 06/05/2025
3028 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,177 09/01/2021
2950 Walnut St, Huntington Park 912 10/17/2002
3004 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,739 11/03/1988 $250,000
2918 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,176 01/30/2004
3002 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,498 06/24/2003 $230,000
3032 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,011 12/14/2004
3046 Walnut St, Huntington Park 1,578 02/04/2019