Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Flower St  »  3000 Flower St

3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Sale date 07/02/1992
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,417

Lot & Building Information for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,468
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $709,236, the tax amount paid for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $8,334.

When was 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold?

3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 09/08/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1992 $170,000

Title Documents for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/17/2014 Substitution Trustee
05/28/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/18/2012 Notice Default
03/26/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/02/2009 Notice Default
02/02/2009 Substitution Trustee
02/02/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
09/08/2006 Trust Deed
09/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,334
Current property tax $9,417
Market value $709,236
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $709,236 1.1751 $8,334 +1.03%
2024-2025 $695,330 1.1864 $8,249 +1.86%
2023-2024 $681,697 1.188 $8,099 +22.31%
2022-2023 $576,000 1.1495 $6,621 +5.26%
2021-2022 $542,000 1.1605 $6,290 +6.29%

Permits for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.30
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.30
Hope Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 397 0.37
State Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 390 0.44
Walnut Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 551 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.30
Great Commission Baptist School NR Private 1-12 0 0.65
Redeemer Lutheran NR Private K-8 59 0.69
Henry T. Gage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,195 0.69
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.79

Nearest high schools

Great Commission Baptist School NR Private 1-12 0 0.65
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.79
Renuevo Elementary School NR Private PK-12 41 0.79
Renuevo Schools NR Private K-12 41 0.79
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private 6-10 14 0.79

Neighbors for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 3000 Flower Street, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3012 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,768 04/24/2000 $183,001
3022 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,162 06/21/2017 $425,000
2954 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,196
2926 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,646 07/16/2001 $135,001
2918 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,449 08/24/2018 $550,000
3018 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,461 06/24/2019
2946 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,257 12/26/2014
3032 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,051 03/19/2008
2950 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,226
2936 Flower St, Huntington Park 945 04/24/2023
3046 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,988 05/05/2025
3050 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,164 03/26/2025
2958 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,352 06/24/2020
2928 Flower St, Huntington Park 987 01/25/2021
3054 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,113 11/09/2018 $425,000
2940 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,484 04/18/2025
3028 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,217 03/23/2021
3036 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,843 06/20/2024
3051 Hope St, Huntington Park 1,520 08/23/2018 $500,000
2922 Flower St, Huntington Park 1,317 06/29/2017 $429,000