Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Broadway  »  4070 Broadway

4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Huntington Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Sale date 04/25/2023
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,920

Lot & Building Information for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.144
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (8. 712 Du/Ac) (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,237, the tax amount paid for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $8,410.

When was 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 04/25/2023 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2023 $690,000

Title Documents for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2053
04/25/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2011 Subordination
05/05/2011 Trust Deed
04/08/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,411
Current property tax $8,920
Market value $607,237
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
17255 Huntngtn Prk St Lgt Lndscpe & Prks Special Tx
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $607,237 1.3851 $8,411 +1.17%
2024-2025 $595,332 1.3964 $8,313 +408.77%
2023-2024 $116,880 1.398 $1,634 +4.89%
2022-2023 $114,590 1.3595 $1,558 +1.16%
2021-2022 $112,344 1.3705 $1,540 -0.62%

Permits for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Teresa Hughes Elementary School 6 Public K-6 577 0.27
Jaime Escalante Elementary School 7 Public K-6 492 0.58
San Gabriel Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 490 0.59
Elizabeth Learning Center 3 Public K-12 1,389 0.79
Valiente College Preparatory Charter 3 Charter 5-8 116 0.80

Nearest middle schools

South Gate Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,342 0.76
Elizabeth Learning Center 3 Public K-12 1,389 0.79
Valiente College Preparatory Charter 3 Charter 5-8 116 0.80
Great Commission Baptist School NR Private 1-12 0 0.99
Orchard Academies 2b School 4 Public 6-8 353 1.04

Nearest high schools

Elizabeth Learning Center 3 Public K-12 1,389 0.79
Bell Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,351 0.83
South Gate Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,831 0.88
Great Commission Baptist School NR Private 1-12 0 0.99
Odyssey Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 68 1.01

Neighbors for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 4070 Broadway, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4052 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,514 02/08/2013 $323,000
4108 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,690 01/22/2016 $215,000
4107 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,486 12/09/2003
4063 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,794 02/12/2021
4056 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,499 05/23/2014
4072 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,256 07/29/2004
4077 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 2,100 08/10/2022
4066 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,233 12/13/2022
4053 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,960 11/16/2017
4033 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,288 09/27/2024
4073 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,497 05/16/2022
4083 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,233 06/10/2016 $387,000
4122 Broadway, Huntington Park 2,172 10/29/2020 $595,000
4062 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,354 03/25/2013
4113 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,947 12/07/2000 $168,001
4027 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,406 07/02/2020
4023 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 1,472 11/18/2022 $765,000
4067 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 3,134 06/03/1998
4080 Broadway, Huntington Park 1,970 03/19/2026 $900,000
4057 Cudahy St, Huntington Park 2,834 10/07/2021