Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Malabar St  »  5938 Malabar St

5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Huntington Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Sale date 05/03/2005
Sale price $270,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,107

Lot & Building Information for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,464
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.022
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (17. 424 Du/Ac) (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,398, the tax amount paid for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $7,540.

When was 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold?

5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 08/18/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2005 $270,002
07/17/2000 $126,001
12/15/1988 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2005 Trust Deed
05/03/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2003 Deed
07/17/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,540
Current property tax $8,107
Market value $544,398
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
17255 Huntngtn Prk St Lgt Lndscpe & Prks Special Tx
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,398 1.3851 $7,540 +1.17%
2024-2025 $533,725 1.3964 $7,453 +1.88%
2023-2024 $523,260 1.398 $7,315 +25.51%
2022-2023 $428,717 1.3595 $5,828 +1.19%
2021-2022 $420,312 1.3705 $5,760 +11.71%

Permits for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Boulevard School 6 Public K-5 341 0.28
Middleton Street Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 641 0.54
Middleton Primary Center NR Public K-1 227 0.65
Lillian Street Elementary School 4 Public K-6 352 0.78
Aspire Titan Academy NR Charter K-5 315 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy 6 Charter 6-12 557 0.14
Aspire Pacific Academy 4 Charter 6-12 517 0.17
Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-8 477 0.83
Henry T. Gage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,195 0.88
KIPP Comienza Community Prep 7 Charter K-8 1,077 1.04

Nearest high schools

Aspire Pacific Academy 4 Charter 6-12 517 0.17
California Interamerican High School NR Private 9-12 284 0.49
Huntington Park Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,465 0.51
Linda Esperanza Marquez High C School Of Social Justice 5 Public 9-12 617 0.53

Neighbors for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 5938 Malabar Street, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5930 Malabar St, Huntington Park 1,464 08/22/2024 $615,000
2509 Belgrave Ave, Huntington Park 1,693 01/24/1997 $156,000
5948 Malabar St, Huntington Park 1,693 12/17/2020 $550,000
5943 Rugby Ave, Huntington Park 2,040 05/10/2021
5949 Rugby Ave, Huntington Park 6,625 08/28/2000
6248 Bissell St, Huntington Park 1,698 08/01/2022
2501 Belgrave Ave, Huntington Park 1,693 01/06/1989 $145,000
5960 Malabar St, Huntington Park 1,879 08/04/2008 $369,000
2528 E Slauson Ave, Huntington Park 3,744 05/11/2021 $1,450,000
5931 Rugby Ave, Huntington Park 1,464 11/24/2014 $270,000
5942 Malabar St, Huntington Park 8,544
5918 Malabar St, Huntington Park 04/06/2026
2513 Belgrave Ave, Huntington Park 1,879 09/25/2020
5952 Malabar St, Huntington Park 1,693 04/21/2023
5956 Malabar St, Huntington Park 1,498 08/14/2013
5939 Rugby Ave, Huntington Park 1,464 12/29/2017
2505 Belgrave Ave, Huntington Park 1,693 02/02/2009
5912 Malabar St, Huntington Park 04/06/2026
5908 Malabar St, Huntington Park 04/06/2026
2500 E Slauson Ave, Huntington Park 3,863 04/06/2026