Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Stafford Ave  »  6044 Stafford Ave

6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Huntington Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,563

Lot & Building Information for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,639
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.097
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (17. 424 Du/Ac) (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,096, the tax amount paid for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $6,871.

When was 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold?

6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 06/30/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $398,000

Title Documents for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 Release
06/01/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2053
12/30/2021 Termination Financing Statement
12/30/2021 Trust Deed
07/07/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/24/2020 Trust Deed
06/24/2020 Termination Financing Statement
07/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/23/2049
08/29/2017 Financing Statement
06/30/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,871
Current property tax $7,563
Market value $496,096
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
17255 Huntngtn Prk St Lgt Lndscpe & Prks Special Tx
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,096 1.3851 $6,871 +1.17%
2024-2025 $486,370 1.3964 $6,792 +1.88%
2023-2024 $476,834 1.398 $6,666 +4.89%
2022-2023 $467,485 1.3595 $6,355 +1.19%
2021-2022 $458,320 1.3705 $6,281 -0.64%

Permits for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6044 Stafford Avenue, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Boulevard School 6 Public K-5 341 0.38
San Antonio Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.54
Miles Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 854 0.56
Middleton Street Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 641 0.56
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.67

Nearest middle schools