Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Rugby Ave  »  6601 Rugby Ave

6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Huntington Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,900

Lot & Building Information for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Building sqft 28,920
Building class Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1914)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

How many square feet does 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 have?

This Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1914) located at 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 has a total of 28,920 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,894,734.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

6601 Rugby Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/07/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 9106 SF

Rare Opportunity to Purchase A Multi Tenant Medical Office Building 4-STORY BUILDING + 5 PARKING LOTS MAJOR PRICE ADJUSTMENT! OLD PRICE: $11,628,000.00 / NEW PRICE: $8,490,000 ($292/SF) Rare opportunity to purchase a 4-story Medical Office Building located in the heart of Huntington Park. This building boasts +/- 29,029 SF of prime medical office space and ideal for medical practices, clinics, or healthcare offices. Situated in a vibrant area with convenient access to major streets and public transportation, this property is perfect for investors or medical professionals looking for a well-established medical facility. There is an opportunity for the buyer to occupy a portion of the building. 5 Parking Lots This +/- 29,029 SF medical office building offers more than just prime space—it includes five dedicated parking lots spanning approximately 42,710 SF of land. Adding to its value, there is a potential future development opportunity if the City ever makes changes to their adjacent parking lots. The property is subject to an agreement with the City of Huntington Park, which may allow for future development on the parking lots. Contact the broker for details on this exciting possibility and to explore the full potential of this versatile asset.

View Listing

Brokers

Kathi Constanzo
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 6601 Rugby Ave
6601 Rugby Ave
6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park
Property Medical Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $8,490,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $208,000

Title Documents for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2015 Quitclaim Deed
11/24/2015 Quitclaim Deed
09/23/2015 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,946
Current property tax $65,900
Market value $3,894,734

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
17255 Huntngtn Prk St Lgt Lndscpe & Prks Special Tx
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,894,734 1.3851 $53,946 +1.17%
2024-2025 $3,818,398 1.3964 $53,320 +1.88%
2023-2024 $3,743,528 1.398 $52,335 +4.89%
2022-2023 $3,670,126 1.3595 $49,895 +1.18%
2021-2022 $3,598,164 1.3705 $49,313 -0.64%

Permits for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,349
Median age 35
Average household income $77,861
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 18,670
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 3.7
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $585,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 6601 Rugby Avenue, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price