Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Newell St  »  7026 Newell St

7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Huntington Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Current property tax $4,544

Lot & Building Information for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,680
Total sqft 3,068
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (20 Du/Ac) (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,450, the tax amount paid for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $3,136.

When was 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold?

7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 02/18/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,137
Current property tax $4,544
Market value $226,450
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
17255 Huntngtn Prk St Lgt Lndscpe & Prks Special Tx
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $226,450 1.3851 $3,137 +1.17%
2024-2025 $222,011 1.3964 $3,100 +1.88%
2023-2024 $217,659 1.398 $3,043 +4.89%
2022-2023 $213,393 1.3595 $2,901 +1.19%
2021-2022 $209,209 1.3705 $2,867 -0.65%

Permits for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lucille Roybal-Allard Elementary 5 Public K-6 478 0.17
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.33
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.33
Hope Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 397 0.36
First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.33
First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.45
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private 6-10 14 0.47
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.47
Renuevo Elementary School NR Private PK-12 41 0.47

Nearest high schools

First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.45
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private 6-10 14 0.47
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.47
Renuevo Elementary School NR Private PK-12 41 0.47
Renuevo Schools NR Private K-12 41 0.47

Neighbors for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 7026 Newell Street, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7134 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,702 08/31/2022
6608 Benson St, Huntington Park 1,984 12/31/2020
6623 Plaska Ave, Huntington Park 884 02/15/2008
7110 Newell St, Huntington Park 600 08/13/2009
3376 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 626 08/11/2005
7034 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,826 08/03/2015 $450,000
7040 Newell St, Huntington Park 06/03/2024
7104 Newell St, Huntington Park 2,175 06/07/2018
7114 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,620 06/12/2020
7122 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,012 03/23/2022
3340 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 900 11/01/2024
3346 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 15,200 09/30/2004 $1,820,018
3382 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 1,388 11/22/2017 $575,000
7124 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,246 09/10/2003
7130 Newell St, Huntington Park 600 07/22/2020 $550,000
3366 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 1,512 08/11/2022 $620,000
6617 Plaska Ave, Huntington Park 1,359 09/25/1990 $185,000
3372 E Gage Ave, Huntington Park 1,392 04/08/2022
7030 Newell St, Huntington Park 1,728 11/12/2020
6627 Plaska Ave, Huntington Park 1,513 11/24/2015 $370,000