Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Nelson Ave  »  15100 Nelson Ave

15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $14,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $200,453

Lot & Building Information for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 14,560
Total sqft 24,560
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 4.644
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

How many sq. ft. does 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 has a total of 14,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,009.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744?

15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,911,751.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $14,700,000
01/03/2013 $4,000,000
05/07/2007 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Easement
08/28/2025 Covenant and Agreement
08/30/2024 Easement
03/23/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/27/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2017 Modify Trust Deed
10/04/2017 Covenant and Agreement
10/04/2017 Grant Deed
04/24/2017 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $184,417
Current property tax $200,453
Market value $15,911,751

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,911,751 1.159 $184,417 +2.65%
2024-2025 $15,599,757 1.1517 $179,662 +2.71%
2023-2024 $15,293,880 1.1437 $174,916 +226.63%
2022-2023 $4,734,436 1.1311 $53,551 -29.99%
2021-2022 $4,641,605 1.6479 $76,489 -0.42%

Permits for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,942
Median age 37.6
Average household income $111,718
Family households 87.3%
Occupied housing units 18,393
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15100 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map