Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Nelson Ave  »  15210 Nelson Ave

15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 15210 E Nelson Ave
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $7,940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $121,114

Lot & Building Information for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 54,173
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.29
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

How many sq. ft. does 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 has a total of 54,173 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744?

15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,549,566.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $7,940,000
09/19/2008 $11,825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2023 Subordination
02/02/2023 Agreement
Subordination
02/02/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2023 Subordination
04/13/2020 Agreement
04/01/2020 Financing Statement
04/01/2020 Subordination
04/01/2020 Subordination
04/01/2020 Lease
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $110,679
Current property tax $121,114
Market value $9,549,566

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,549,566 1.159 $110,679 +2.65%
2024-2025 $9,362,324 1.1517 $107,826 +2.71%
2023-2024 $9,178,750 1.1437 $104,977 +3.14%
2022-2023 $8,998,776 1.1311 $101,785 -29.99%
2021-2022 $8,822,330 1.6479 $145,383 -24.02%

Permits for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/22/2025
09/05/2025
09/05/2025
09/05/2025
09/05/2025
06/07/2021
10/21/2019
09/05/2019
07/01/2019
03/05/2019
Unlock the permit history for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,942
Median age 37.6
Average household income $111,718
Family households 87.3%
Occupied housing units 18,393
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15210 Nelson Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).