Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Bateman Ave  »  2396 Bateman Ave

2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Irwindale

Sales & Tax Overview for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Sale date 09/22/2015
Sale price $3,077,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,547

Lot & Building Information for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Building sqft 18,055
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.061
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2003
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

• • Improvements for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

How many sq. ft. does 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 has a total of 18,055 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010?

2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,715,387.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2015 $3,077,000
05/02/2002 $1,513,015
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2015 Affidavit
05/02/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,933
Current property tax $50,547
Market value $3,715,387

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,715,387 1.2632 $46,933 +1.51%
2024-2025 $3,642,537 1.2693 $46,235 +3.09%
2023-2024 $3,571,116 1.2559 $44,850 +2.61%
2022-2023 $3,501,095 1.2484 $43,708 +1.07%
2021-2022 $3,432,447 1.2599 $43,245 +7.16%

Permits for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/23/2023
02/03/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte
Sign up

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$808,500
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$569
6.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,589
Median age 42.9
Average household income $118,658
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,789
Owner occupied units 61.0%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $767,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $731,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2396 Bateman Avenue, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).