Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Parkrose Ave  »  2437 Parkrose Ave

2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Irwindale

Sales & Tax Overview for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Sale date 10/24/1997
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,689

Lot & Building Information for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Building sqft 1,398
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

• • Improvements for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010?

2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,527, the tax amount paid for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 is $3,126.

When was 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold?

2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 03/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/1997 $152,000
11/08/1988 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
09/24/2020 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2018 Financing Statement
04/16/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2031
01/08/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/24/1997 Deed
11/08/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,127
Current property tax $3,689
Market value $247,527
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $247,527 1.2632 $3,127 +1.51%
2024-2025 $242,674 1.2693 $3,080 +3.09%
2023-2024 $237,917 1.2559 $2,988 +2.61%
2022-2023 $233,253 1.2484 $2,912 +1.07%
2021-2022 $228,680 1.2599 $2,881 +7.16%

Permits for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/19/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte
Sign up

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$808,500
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$569
6.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2437 Parkrose Avenue, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.