Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Briggs Ave  »  4450 Briggs Ave

4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Canada-Flintridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Current property tax $594

Lot & Building Information for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 4,109
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.816
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,109 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,520, the tax amount paid for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $2,588.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,589
Current property tax $594
Market value $238,520

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #3

Assessment History for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $238,520 1.0854 $2,589 +1.97%
2024-2025 $233,845 1.0857 $2,539 +2.39%
2023-2024 $229,261 1.0816 $2,480 +1.76%
2022-2023 $224,766 1.0842 $2,437 +1.62%
2021-2022 $220,359 1.088 $2,398 +1.47%

Permits for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/07/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 40.2
Average household income $115,038
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 3,149
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $805,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4450 Briggs Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.