Los Angeles County  »  91011  »  Alta Canyada Rd  »  4914 Alta Canyada Rd

4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge
Zip code 91011
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Canada-Flintridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Sale date 09/25/2015
Sale price $5,010,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,847

Lot & Building Information for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Building sqft 5,506
Total sqft 6,832
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0201)
Acreage 2.069
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1-20,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district LA Canada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

• • Improvements for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011?

4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was built in 1925 and has a total of 5,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,101,935, the tax amount paid for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 is $65,565.

When was 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was last sold in 09/25/2015 for $5,010,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2015 $5,010,000

Title Documents for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2023 Financing Statement
01/13/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
10/26/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
09/25/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2015 Power Attorney
02/17/2010 Easement
11/19/2008 Record of Survey Map
04/18/2007 Mechanics Lien
03/14/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Access detailed property tax data for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,565
Current property tax $67,847
Market value $6,101,935
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
88045 La Canada Unified School Dist
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,101,935 1.0745 $65,565 +0.88%
2024-2025 $5,982,292 1.0864 $64,992 +2.13%
2023-2024 $5,864,994 1.085 $63,635 +3.86%
2022-2023 $5,749,995 1.0656 $61,272 +2.69%
2021-2022 $5,588,747 1.0676 $59,665 +1.26%

Permits for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge

The complete history of permits filed for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/20/2017
07/20/2017
06/13/2017
06/02/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4914 Alta Canyada Road, La Canada Flintridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.43
Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.43
Palm Crest Elementary School 9 Public K-6 599 0.57
La Canada Elementary School 9 Public K-6 622 0.62