Los Angeles County  »  91011  »  Ocean View Blvd  »  4811 Ocean View Blvd

4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge
Zip code 91011
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Canada-Flintridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Sale date 05/25/2004
Sale price $1,095,010
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,937

Lot & Building Information for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Building sqft 2,538
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.713
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1-10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

• • Improvements for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011?

4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,587,980, the tax amount paid for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 is $17,235.

When was 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 last sold?

4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was last sold in 09/30/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2004 $1,095,010

Title Documents for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
07/08/2022 Individual Grant Deed
09/24/2018 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2018 Grant Deed
10/22/2014 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
01/27/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
05/25/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Access detailed property tax data for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,236
Current property tax $17,937
Market value $1,587,980
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,587,980 1.0854 $17,236 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,556,844 1.0857 $16,903 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,526,318 1.0816 $16,509 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,496,391 1.0842 $16,224 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,467,051 1.088 $15,962 +1.45%

Permits for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge

The complete history of permits filed for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4811 Ocean View Boulevard, La Canada Flintridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.22
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.32
Palm Crest Elementary School 9 Public K-6 599 0.58
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.69
Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.73

Nearest middle schools