Los Angeles County  »  91011  »  Castle Rd  »  4827 Castle Rd

4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge
Zip code 91011
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Canada-Flintridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Sale date 09/02/2022
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,795

Lot & Building Information for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Building sqft 4,083
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.35
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1-15,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

• • Improvements for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011?

4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was built in 2012 and has a total of 4,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,608,107, the tax amount paid for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 is $39,162.

When was 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 last sold?

4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011 was last sold in 08/17/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2022 $3,400,000

Title Documents for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2026 Reconveyance
02/10/2026 Substitution Trustee
08/17/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2052
09/02/2022 Quitclaim Deed
09/02/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2042
04/25/2006 Certificate Compliance
09/01/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Access detailed property tax data for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,162
Current property tax $40,795
Market value $3,608,107
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18554 La Canada Flintridge Sanitary Sewer Assmt Dist 04-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,608,107 1.0854 $39,162 +1.97%
2024-2025 $3,537,360 1.0857 $38,405 +2.39%
2023-2024 $3,468,000 1.0816 $37,510 +101.76%
2022-2023 $1,714,727 1.0842 $18,591 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,681,106 1.088 $18,290 +1.45%

Permits for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge

The complete history of permits filed for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2012
09/09/2011
08/29/2011
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4827 Castle Road, La Canada Flintridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.28
Palm Crest Elementary School 9 Public K-6 599 0.36
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.53
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.86
Montrose Christian Montessori School NR Private PK-6 109 0.86