Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Mayfield Ave  »  2950 Mayfield Ave

2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Montrose Verdugo City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 08/01/2012
Sale price $451,375
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,842

Lot & Building Information for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,450
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.167
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,043,405, the tax amount paid for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $11,325.

When was 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 11/20/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2012 $451,375

Title Documents for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2023 Trust Deed 01/17/2038
01/20/2023 Reconveyance
05/02/2022 Trust Deed 04/26/2037
10/29/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
02/18/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/02/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/26/2014 Notice Default
08/26/2014 Substitution Trustee
11/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2013 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,325
Current property tax $11,842
Market value $1,043,405
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,043,405 1.0854 $11,325 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,022,947 1.0857 $11,106 +72.69%
2023-2024 $594,598 1.0816 $6,431 +1.76%
2022-2023 $582,940 1.0842 $6,320 +1.64%
2021-2022 $571,510 1.088 $6,218 +1.45%

Permits for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2950 Mayfield Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.23
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.48
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.62
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.73
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.48
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.62