Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Santa Carlotta St  »  3012 Santa Carlotta St

3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,196

Lot & Building Information for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,607
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.298
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,607 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,067,881, the tax amount paid for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $11,590.

When was 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 03/11/2016 for $835,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $835,000
05/11/1999 $316,000
04/15/1994 $218,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2050
07/07/2016 Agreement
03/11/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
03/11/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
03/18/2011 Trust Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/14/2001 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/11/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,591
Current property tax $12,196
Market value $1,067,881
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,067,881 1.0854 $11,591 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,046,946 1.0857 $11,367 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,026,418 1.0816 $11,102 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,006,293 1.0842 $10,910 +1.64%
2021-2022 $986,563 1.088 $10,734 +1.45%

Permits for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3012 Santa Carlotta Street, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 455 0.46
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.52
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.57
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.62
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.52