Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Ramsdell Ave  »  4919 Ramsdell Ave

4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Current property tax $3,072

Lot & Building Information for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.194 i
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,916, the tax amount paid for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $2,658.

When was 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 08/03/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2045
06/09/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2011 Affidavit Succession Interest
03/21/2006 Trust Deed
04/26/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,658
Current property tax $3,072
Market value $244,916
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $244,916 1.0854 $2,658 +1.97%
2024-2025 $240,114 1.0857 $2,607 +2.39%
2023-2024 $235,407 1.0816 $2,546 +1.76%
2022-2023 $230,792 1.0842 $2,502 +1.63%
2021-2022 $226,268 1.088 $2,462 +1.46%

Permits for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4919 Ramsdell Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 455 0.44
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.57
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.58
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.61
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.57