Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Alabama St  »  2710 Alabama St

2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Sale date 06/08/2017
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,903

Lot & Building Information for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,646
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.176
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,047,652, the tax amount paid for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $11,371.

When was 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 06/08/2017 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2017 $885,000
06/25/2008 $582,000
06/05/2001 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
01/29/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/16/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/20/2009 Trust Deed
06/25/2008 Trust Deed
06/25/2008 Deed
01/18/2008 Trustees Deed
09/27/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,371
Current property tax $11,903
Market value $1,047,652
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,047,652 1.0854 $11,371 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,027,111 1.0857 $11,151 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,006,973 1.0816 $10,891 +1.76%
2022-2023 $987,230 1.0842 $10,704 +1.65%
2021-2022 $967,873 1.088 $10,530 +1.44%

Permits for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2710 Alabama Street, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.25
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.44
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.47
Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.58
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 0.14