Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Fairmount Ave  »  2504 Fairmount Ave

2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $1,695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,982

Lot & Building Information for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 3,052
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.265
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,871,415, the tax amount paid for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $20,312.

When was 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 12/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $1,695,000
02/03/2020 $1,615,000
07/13/2016 $1,435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2024 Record of Survey Map
12/27/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2021 Trust Deed
01/21/2021 Power Attorney
01/21/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/25/2016 Reconveyance
07/13/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
07/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,312
Current property tax $20,982
Market value $1,871,415
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,871,415 1.0854 $20,312 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,834,721 1.0857 $19,920 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,798,747 1.0816 $19,455 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,763,478 1.0842 $19,120 +5.59%
2021-2022 $1,664,364 1.088 $18,108 +7.59%

Permits for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/06/2016
10/22/2015
08/04/2015
08/04/2015
04/01/2015
01/05/2015
09/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2504 Fairmount Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.20
Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.32
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.42
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.56