Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Circle Vista Ave  »  5145 Circle Vista Ave

5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 12/02/2020
Sale price $1,407,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,620

Lot & Building Information for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 2,101
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.241
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,553,438, the tax amount paid for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $16,861.

When was 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 05/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2020 $1,407,000
06/28/2018 $1,125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/02/2020 Trust Deed
12/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
05/17/2019 Reconveyance
03/26/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
06/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/23/2048
06/28/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
06/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,861
Current property tax $17,620
Market value $1,553,438
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,553,438 1.0854 $16,861 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,522,979 1.0857 $16,535 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,493,118 1.0816 $16,150 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,463,842 1.0842 $15,871 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,435,140 1.088 $15,614 +20.70%

Permits for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5145 Circle Vista Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.23
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.50
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.50
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.50
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 0.46