Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Laughlin Ave  »  2447 Laughlin Ave

2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 06/15/2015
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,549

Lot & Building Information for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,699
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.181 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $809,076, the tax amount paid for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $8,781.

When was 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 06/15/2015 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2015 $660,000
06/05/2002 $460,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
06/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/21/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
02/26/2014 Notice Default
12/27/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
03/30/2007 Trust Deed
02/21/2006 Release
06/30/2005 Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,782
Current property tax $9,549
Market value $809,076
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $809,076 1.0854 $8,782 +1.97%
2024-2025 $793,213 1.0857 $8,612 +2.39%
2023-2024 $777,661 1.0816 $8,411 +1.76%
2022-2023 $762,414 1.0842 $8,266 +1.65%
2021-2022 $747,466 1.088 $8,132 +1.44%

Permits for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2447 Laughlin Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.23
Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.37
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.64
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.70
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 0.28