Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Rockdell St  »  2403 Rockdell St

2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Sale date 04/06/2017
Sale price $583,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,089

Lot & Building Information for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Building sqft 696
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.082
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1923 and has a total of 696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,145, the tax amount paid for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $7,490.

When was 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 08/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2017 $583,000
05/31/2011 $325,003
12/21/2004 $329,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
07/08/2024 Grant Deed
06/25/2021 Trust Transfer Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/16/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/16/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/08/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
02/21/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
07/20/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
04/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,491
Current property tax $8,089
Market value $690,145
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,145 1.0854 $7,491 +1.97%
2024-2025 $676,614 1.0857 $7,346 +2.39%
2023-2024 $663,348 1.0816 $7,175 +1.76%
2022-2023 $650,342 1.0842 $7,051 +1.64%
2021-2022 $637,591 1.088 $6,937 +1.45%

Permits for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/13/2011
10/13/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2403 Rockdell Street, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.28
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.28
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.28
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.28
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.28