Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Canyonside Rd  »  5910 Canyonside Rd

5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Sale date 07/16/2014
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,447

Lot & Building Information for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,582
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.228 i
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,758, the tax amount paid for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $9,646.

When was 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 07/16/2014 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2014 $725,000

Title Documents for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2035
12/08/2020 Subordination
06/13/2018 Modify Trust Deed
10/20/2015 Trust Deed
04/08/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
07/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,647
Current property tax $10,447
Market value $888,758
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $888,758 1.0854 $9,647 +1.97%
2024-2025 $871,332 1.0857 $9,460 +2.39%
2023-2024 $854,248 1.0816 $9,240 +1.76%
2022-2023 $837,499 1.0842 $9,080 +1.65%
2021-2022 $821,078 1.088 $8,933 +1.44%

Permits for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2014
09/19/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.72
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.72
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.72
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.72
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.72
Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 1.38
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 1.72
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 1.72
Holy Redeemer - Saint James Catholic School NR Private PK-8 98 1.99

Nearest high schools

Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.72
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 1.72
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 1.72
Anderson W. Clark Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 1,187 1.78
Crescenta Valley High School 10 Public 9-12 2,488 1.79

Neighbors for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta

Here are the neighbors for 5910 Canyonside Road, La Crescenta.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5918 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,585 11/20/2023
6002 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,679 12/13/2023
5846 Edmund Ave, LA Crescenta 1,454 10/07/2021
5830 Edmund Ave, LA Crescenta 1,540 08/12/2020 $968,000
5926 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,585 01/15/2025 $1,525,000
5914 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,847 08/27/2021 $1,590,500
6010 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,991 08/17/2022
5902 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,118 12/19/2008
5840 Edmund Ave, LA Crescenta 2,500 10/28/2025
5936 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 3,504 04/03/2023
5848 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,592 05/02/2019 $790,000
5850 Edmund Ave, LA Crescenta 1,595 07/16/1998
6034 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,156
5906 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,432 01/15/2004
5863 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,487
5922 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,235 05/12/2017 $1,185,000
5930 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,627 12/02/2020
5866 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 2,027 05/14/2018
5843 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,922 06/12/2013
6026 Canyonside Rd, LA Crescenta 1,718 01/06/2015