Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Maurice Ave  »  2247 Maurice Ave

2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 12/20/2023
Sale price $1,579,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,686

Lot & Building Information for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 3,093
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.168
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,642,791, the tax amount paid for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $17,830.

When was 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 12/20/2023 for $1,579,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2023 $1,579,000
04/23/2004 $849,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2054
12/20/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
02/03/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2011 Trust Deed
09/21/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,831
Current property tax $18,686
Market value $1,642,791
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,642,791 1.0854 $17,831 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,610,580 1.0857 $17,486 +36.61%
2023-2024 $1,183,417 1.0816 $12,800 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,160,214 1.0842 $12,579 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,137,466 1.088 $12,376 +1.45%

Permits for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2247 Maurice Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.64
La Crescenta Montessori School NR Private PK-4 56 0.64
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 0.64
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.64
First Steps NR Private PK-K 97 0.64

Nearest middle schools