Los Angeles County  »  12824 Spindlewood Dr

12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada
Zip code 90638
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Mirada

Sales & Tax Overview for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Sale date 08/15/2016
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,319

Lot & Building Information for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.218
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

• • Improvements for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638?

12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,295, the tax amount paid for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 is $6,696.

When was 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 last sold?

12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 was last sold in 04/25/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2016 $475,000

Title Documents for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2023 Grant Deed
05/27/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
08/15/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/15/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2005 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/07/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Access detailed property tax data for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,696
Current property tax $7,319
Market value $562,295
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02806 La Mirada Lighting Zone A

Assessment History for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $562,295 1.1909 $6,696 +1.36%
2024-2025 $551,271 1.1984 $6,606 +3.82%
2023-2024 $540,463 1.1774 $6,363 +1.77%
2022-2023 $529,867 1.1801 $6,253 +1.28%
2021-2022 $519,478 1.1885 $6,174 +2.71%

Permits for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada

The complete history of permits filed for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2022
08/24/2022
08/24/2022
12/02/2021
11/15/2021
07/28/2021
Unlock the permit history for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada
Sign up

LA Mirada residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mirada so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mirada and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12824 Spindlewood Drive, La Mirada to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.