Alameda County  »  1306 Alcatraz Ave

1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Parcel ID 52-1445-32-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $8,145

Lot & Building Information for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,958
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,993, the tax amount paid for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $8,145.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,145
Market value $660,993

Assessment History for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $660,993 1.2323 $8,145 +4.46%
2024-2025 $648,035 1.2033 $7,798 +1.77%
2023-2024 $635,331 1.206 $7,662 +1.06%
2022-2023 $622,874 1.2172 $7,582 -0.74%
2021-2022 $610,665 1.2508 $7,638 n/a

Permits for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/09/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1306 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2503 Haste St, Berkeley 105,558 07/13/2022 $112,850,000
2352 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 167,071