Los Angeles County  »  14645 Fonseca Ave

14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada
Alternate address(es) 14647 Fonseca Ave
Zip code 90638
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Mirada

Sales & Tax Overview for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Sale date 09/05/1995
Sale price $142,272
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,637

Lot & Building Information for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

• • Improvements for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638?

14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,696, the tax amount paid for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 is $8,963.

When was 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 last sold?

14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638 was last sold in 08/30/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/1995 $142,272

Title Documents for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2006
08/30/2006 Deed
04/17/2006 Trust Deed
04/17/2006 Deed
12/17/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/05/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Access detailed property tax data for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,964
Current property tax $9,637
Market value $752,696
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02806 La Mirada Lighting Zone A

Assessment History for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,696 1.1909 $8,964 +1.36%
2024-2025 $737,938 1.1984 $8,843 +3.82%
2023-2024 $723,470 1.1774 $8,518 +1.77%
2022-2023 $709,285 1.1801 $8,370 +11.26%
2021-2022 $633,000 1.1885 $7,523 +16.15%

Permits for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada

The complete history of permits filed for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2025
08/01/2024
05/09/2023
05/09/2023
05/09/2023
05/09/2023
08/27/2021
Unlock the permit history for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada
Sign up

LA Mirada residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mirada so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mirada and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14645 Fonseca Avenue, La Mirada to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.