Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  Greendale Dr  »  655 Greendale Dr

655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Sale date 08/16/1996
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,131

Lot & Building Information for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Building sqft 3,116
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.189
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7200)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

• • Improvements for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746?

655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,756, the tax amount paid for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 is $4,384.

When was 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746 was last sold in 08/16/1996 for $198,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1996 $198,000
12/22/1989 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2005 Trust Deed
10/28/2005 Trust Deed
08/16/1996 Deed
12/22/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,385
Current property tax $5,131
Market value $373,756
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $373,756 1.1732 $4,385 +6.72%
2024-2025 $366,428 1.1213 $4,109 +1.96%
2023-2024 $359,244 1.1217 $4,030 +2.09%
2022-2023 $352,201 1.1207 $3,947 +2.02%
2021-2022 $345,296 1.1205 $3,869 +0.81%

Permits for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Greendale Drive, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools