Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  S 8th Ave  »  161 S 8th Ave

161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 161 8th Ave
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 01/06/2025
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,471

Lot & Building Information for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 14,400
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.224
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

How many sq. ft. does 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 has a total of 14,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746?

161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,246,423.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2025 $5,000,000
11/23/2004 $1,586,015
08/10/1995 $41,636
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Reconveyance
01/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
01/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/06/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/15/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/28/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
10/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/15/2021 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,036
Current property tax $29,471
Market value $2,246,423

Special Assessments And Penalties for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,246,423 1.159 $26,036 +2.65%
2024-2025 $2,202,376 1.1517 $25,365 +2.71%
2023-2024 $2,159,193 1.1437 $24,695 +3.14%
2022-2023 $2,116,857 1.1311 $23,944 +1.68%
2021-2022 $2,075,351 1.1347 $23,549 +1.39%

Permits for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,387
Median age 40.9
Average household income $108,410
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 7,106
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 3.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map