Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  S 8th Ave  »  126 S 8th Ave

126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 126 8th Ave
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 04/03/1989
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,947

Lot & Building Information for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Building class Parking Lot (Industrial Use) (3800)
Acreage 0.152
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1-BE-IP)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

What is the assessed value of 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,932, the tax amount paid for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 is $1,401.

When was 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 was last sold in 04/03/1989 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/1989 $120,000
04/03/1989 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/1989 Deed
04/03/1989 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,402
Current property tax $1,947
Market value $120,932

Special Assessments And Penalties for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $120,932 1.159 $1,402 +2.65%
2024-2025 $118,562 1.1517 $1,365 +2.71%
2023-2024 $116,239 1.1437 $1,329 +3.14%
2022-2023 $113,960 1.1311 $1,289 +1.66%
2021-2022 $111,726 1.1347 $1,268 +1.41%

Permits for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 South 8th Avenue, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools