Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Beckner St  »  15228 Beckner St

15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Puente

Sales & Tax Overview for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,918

Lot & Building Information for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Building sqft 1,166
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

• • Improvements for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744?

15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,537, the tax amount paid for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 is $6,311.

When was 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $460,000
10/21/2011 $272,500
08/01/2011 $218,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
06/30/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/30/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2017 Financing Statement
10/21/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/21/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
08/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2011 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,311
Current property tax $6,918
Market value $544,537
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
17822 La Puente City Sewer Maintenance
17851 La Puente City Sewer Service Charge
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,537 1.159 $6,311 +2.65%
2024-2025 $533,861 1.1517 $6,148 +2.71%
2023-2024 $523,394 1.1437 $5,986 +3.14%
2022-2023 $513,133 1.1311 $5,804 +1.68%
2021-2022 $503,073 1.1347 $5,708 +1.39%

Permits for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15228 Beckner Street, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools