Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Singing Woods Rd  »  15844 Singing Woods Rd

15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Puente

Sales & Tax Overview for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Sale date 04/09/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,003

Lot & Building Information for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Building sqft 1,563
Building class Condominium - Townhouse Format - Planned Unit Development (012D)
Acreage 0.038 i
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

• • Improvements for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744?

15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552,038, the tax amount paid for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 is $6,398.

When was 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 04/09/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2021 $500,000
08/25/2003 $205,002
10/24/2001 $160,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2014 Subordination
09/25/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2029
09/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2013 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2006 Trust Deed
08/25/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/01/1998 Deed
09/01/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,398
Current property tax $7,003
Market value $552,038
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
17822 La Puente City Sewer Maintenance
17851 La Puente City Sewer Service Charge
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $552,038 1.159 $6,398 +2.65%
2024-2025 $541,214 1.1517 $6,233 +2.71%
2023-2024 $530,602 1.1437 $6,068 +3.14%
2022-2023 $520,199 1.1311 $5,884 +88.83%
2021-2022 $274,638 1.1347 $3,116 +1.38%

Permits for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$541
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15844 Singing Woods Road, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools