Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Main St  »  15861 Main St

15861 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

15861 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15861 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15861 Main Street, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Puente

Sales & Tax Overview for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Sale date 04/06/2023
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,282

Lot & Building Information for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Acreage 0.55

Weed hazard Yes
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

• • Improvements for 15861 Main Street, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15861 Main Street, La Puente

What is the market value of 15861 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744?

The current market value is $2,069,355.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15861 Main Street, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2023 $1,950,000
12/23/2016 $525,000
08/30/2002 $475,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15861 Main Street, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2025 Easement
08/30/2023 Covenant and Agreement
04/26/2023 Release Government Lien
04/26/2023 Release Government Lien
04/06/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2023 Grant Deed
04/06/2023 Release Government Lien
12/23/2016 Tax Deed to Purchaser of Tax-Defaulted Property
08/24/2006 Cancellation Notice
01/23/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 15861 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,984
Current property tax $28,282
Market value $2,069,355

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
17822 La Puente City Sewer Maintenance
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate

Assessment History for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15861 Main Street, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,069,355 1.159 $23,984 +2.65%
2024-2025 $2,028,780 1.1517 $23,365 +242.00%
2023-2024 $597,358 1.1437 $6,832 +3.14%
2022-2023 $585,646 1.1311 $6,624 +1.68%
2021-2022 $574,163 1.1347 $6,515 +1.39%

Permits for 15861 Main Street, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 15861 Main Street, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2024
05/17/2024
05/17/2024
05/17/2024
05/17/2024
12/07/2023
04/01/2022
04/01/2022
04/01/2022
04/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 15861 Main Street, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,942
Median age 37.6
Average household income $111,718
Family households 87.3%
Occupied housing units 18,393
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15861 Main Street, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).