Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Shay Ave  »  210 Shay Ave

210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Puente

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 04/16/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,083

Lot & Building Information for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 1,032
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.142
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744?

210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,018, the tax amount paid for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 is $5,934.

When was 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold?

210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 08/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2019 $450,000
09/03/2008 $283,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Release Government Lien
08/07/2025 Trust Deed 09/01/2055
08/07/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/08/2025 Lien Voluntary
Notice
09/02/2050
04/12/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
06/02/2020 Lien Voluntary
Notice
12/17/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
04/22/2019 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/16/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
04/16/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,934
Current property tax $12,083
Market value $512,018
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
17822 La Puente City Sewer Maintenance
17851 La Puente City Sewer Service Charge

Assessment History for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $512,018 1.159 $5,934 +2.65%
2024-2025 $501,980 1.1517 $5,781 +2.71%
2023-2024 $492,138 1.1437 $5,629 +3.14%
2022-2023 $482,490 1.1311 $5,457 +1.69%
2021-2022 $473,030 1.1347 $5,367 +1.38%

Permits for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/03/2025
03/17/2020
03/11/2020
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Shay Avenue, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.